Bell's Real Estate Agency

1312 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, Kalorama VIC 1312 - Property No 21125

Statement of Significance

The former Alfred Adams Real Estate Office has local significance as a local landmark and as a business that has served the local community over a number of years.

Description

The former retail premises which housed Bell's Real Estate is a modest brick building which is isolated from other commercial buildings in Kalorama. It faces directly onto the Mt Dandenong Tourist Road south-west of Five Ways lookout point, and is nestled within roadside planting.

The small, one room building, is built in the Old English style from textured bricks. It has a rectangular plan but gives the appearance of asymmetrical massing through the brickwork on the front, parapet wall. A steeply sloped brick gable end is incorporated into the parapet wall to highlight the arched brick doorway below and expressed brickwork within the parapet wall continues the profile of this element, stepping in towards the doorway to form brick pilasters. The gable end is pierced by three, round terracotta pipes in line with the gable apex. A header course of brickwork is included within the parapet wall to mark the edge of the gable end and at the springing height and ridge height of the roof.

The remainder of the street-facing parapet wall has a regular profile which is delineated be a centrally located, rectangular window. The parapet hides the main gabled roof.

The single room space has a double hung timber window to the south elevation.