104 Gipps Street

104 Gipps Street, EAST MELBOURNE VIC 3002 - Property No B1667

Statement of Significance

The two storey townhouse at 104 Gipps Street was erected in 1869 by George Dodd for J J Clark, the celebrated architect. Clark was married in 1866 and his son was born in 1869. Perhaps he built the house for his wife and family. Sadly, in 1871 his wife died and the house was sold. The brick structure has rendered facades and a main entrance to Gipps Street. French doors on both floors lead to a two storey cast iron and timber verandah facing Powlett Street.

This townhouse is unique and one of the finest in Melbourne. It is an outstanding example of the work of J J Clark. The superb composition with side entrance and French doors opening onto the west verandah is enhanced by scrupulous detailing. The unique and distinctive feature of the building is the verandah with its unusual openwork columns and unique timber fretwork and first floor balustrade panels. It occupies a prominent corner position and is an outstanding feature of the East Melbourne area.

The cast iron palisade is compatible with the house.

Town House