Balance Yeringberg

810 Maroondah Highway Coldstream, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

Balance Yeringberg' is a working farm at 801-812 Maroondah Highway, Coldstream. The farm is associated with the historic Yeringberg winery, the original surviving components of which are separately included in the Victorian Heritage Register. Elements of heritage significance at 'Balance Yeringberg' include a nineteenth century ruinous conservatory, originally associated with the winery homestead (which does not survive); and a farmhouse constructed in the c.1932 taking advantage of views to the east. A cluster of cork trees is also of heritage interest. In addition there are landscape elements which are currently outside the boundary of HO405, including a formal avenue of trees associated with the original winery homestead, and a garden and driveway loop associated with the 1932 farmhouse. Sheds and structures associated with a range of farming operations have been constructed throughout the twentieth century. These are mostly not of heritage value, although several are of heritage interest. The ad hoc nature of adding buildings to the property is typical of working farms.

How is it Significant

'Balance Yeringberg' at 801-812 Maroondah Highway, Coldstream, is of local historical and aesthetic/architectural significance.

Why is it Significant

'Balance Yeringberg' is of historical significance [Criterion A37] as a small working farm associated with the earlier Yeringberg winery property, established in the 1860s by noted vigneron, Frederic Guillaume De Pury. De Pury was a Swiss national who migrated to Australia in 1852, and became a prominent member of the local community, holding a variety of roles including justice of the peace and local Councillor. While as a farm complex with a variety of buildings and elements dating from the early through to the latter twentieth century, it might be seen as generally typical, 'Balance Yeringberg' is nevertheless distinguished by the earlier elements associated with the nineteenth century winery. The two key historic programs - winery and working farm - remain legible on the property, and elevate it above more commonplace early twentieth century farm complexes. The property's history of decline in wine production in the interwar period, removal of vines, use of the property for other agricultural and grazing purposes, then re-establishment (at least in part) of the vineyard operation in the post-war period, is also shared with other historic winery properties in the Yarra Valley.

'Balance Yeringberg' is of aesthetic/architectural significance [Criterion E38]. The farm is distinguished by its substantial and largely externally intact 1932 weatherboard farmhouse, in the Bungalow style. As a dwelling it bears a close relationship to large spreading Bungalows of the interwar period found elsewhere in the municipality, sharing characteristics such as timber construction, generous timber-posted verandah, large hipped roof forms, and an elevated site taking advantage of views. Although simply detailed, elements of note include the paired and bracketed timber verandah posts; strapping to the gable ends; and brick cornicing to the chimney tops. Other elements of aesthetic/architectural significance include the ruins of the nineteenth century conservatory, originally associated with the winery homestead. While in a ruinous state, this element provides evidence of an important historic landscape element of the property. Other landscape elements include a cluster of cork trees, a formal avenue of trees associated with the original winery homestead, and a garden and driveway loop associated with the 1920s farmhouse. The latter has historically provided a sympathetic setting to the farmhouse, and a landscaped outlook from the elevated verandah, potentially from the date of the dwelling's construction. Lovell Chen report 2015

Description

Integrity: The elements included in the Victorian Heritage Register VHR 0694 are briefly referred to, with their significance identified; while more detail is provided on those separately included in Yarra Ranges Heritage Overlay HO405, also with their relative level of heritage significance, or heritage interest, identified. Those of heritage interest are of a lesser order of heritage value or importance than those of significance.

Numbers in brackets (V' indicates Victorian Heritage Register VHR 0694; 'H' indicates Heritage Overlay HO405) identify the buildings/elements as listed in the table, and illustrated in the aerial images included as figure 1 of this citation.

Yeringberg is a working farm situated 5 km to the north-east of Coldstream. A long access road connects the farm buildings to Maroondah Highway to the west. The two key programs of development on the site remain legible. The original homestead, which was destroyed by fire in 1959, was situated at the brow of a hill taking advantage of views to Tarrawarra to the north. An early fountain [V4], presumably constructed to enhance this view, survives. A modern farm house [H15] for use by the farm manager was constructed on the same site in 2001. A tutor's residence [V5] and conservatory [H7] complete the Victorian residential group. These are extant a little to the south of the homestead site but survive in a poor and ruinous state respectively. The key industrial buildings from the earliest period of development survive. The stable [V1] and the winery [V2] are located in the western section of the group, removed, from the domestic life of the early enterprise. In the early twentieth century, the vineyard ceased operations and the De Pury family's focus turned to horses, cattle and sheep husbandry. New built form was constructed to accommodate the change in use. A new farmhouse Lovell Chen 2015 [H12] was constructed in the 193234 taking advantage of views to the east. Sheds for a range of purposes have been constructed throughout the twentieth century. These include structures of varying scale from the large timber hayshed [H11] in the eastern section of the group to modern Colorbond structures [H1 and H8] to a modest timber meat store [H4]. This form of ad hoc development continues today. A large shearing facility [H9], the largest building on the site, dates from the recent past.

In addition to the above, there are landscape elements of heritage interest or significance, shown separately in the aerial image at Figure 8. These include a formal avenue of trees associated with the original homestead [H16]; a garden and driveway with loop associated with the 1932 farmhouse [H17]; and a cluster of cork trees [H10].

Only the easternmost sections of the site are included in the Victorian Heritage Register. The stables and winery, fountain and tutor's residence are all included within the extent of registration. Many of the other buildings on the site are included under Heritage Overlay HO405. It is also noted that some of the elements referred to above and described below, are fully included within the existing boundary of HO405. For instance, the north-eastern section of the c. 1932 farmhouse [H12] sits outside the boundary, as does the garden and driveway loop associated with the dwelling [H17]; the avenue of trees associated with the original homestead [H16] is completely excluded.