Healesville Commercial Precinct

Nicholson Street HEALESVILLE, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

What is Significant?

Healesville Commercial Precinct is focused on the Healesville 'main street' shopping centre, which is linear in form and borders the east-west running Nicholson Street (Maroondah Highway). The street is sited on a terraced hillside that slopes down from south to north where it borders the flats of the Watts River, giving the street 'high' (south) and 'low' (north) sides. The wide intersection of Green and Nicholson streets is at the centre of the precinct, and is dominated by the Grand Hotel. Dates of construction for graded heritage buildings range from the late 1880s through to the post-WWII period, a wide date range which is not uncommon in rural centres where development can occur over a long period. Generally, two-storey buildings are on the 'high' south side of the street, advantageously sited to afford views to the Watts River corridor, over the roofs of the typically single-storey buildings on the north side of the street. The majority of buildings within the precinct are of brick, with many over-painted, and some with combinations of brickwork and roughcast/render finishes; there are also timber buildings. Mature street trees along Nicholson Street are subject to an existing Heritage Overlay (HO159).

How is it Significant?

Healesville Commercial Precinct is of local historical, social and aesthetic/architectural significance.

Why is it Significant?

Healesville Commercial Precinct is of local historical significance, as a long-standing commercial/retail shopping strip in Healesville which emerged on Nicholson Street, historically the main road (main street) through town, in the aftermath of the 1865 town survey. A diversity of businesses and commercial activities were quickly established on the street, with by 1866 approximately thirty traders principally engaged in supporting the town's role on the main route from Melbourne to the gold diggings at Woods Point. By the end of the nineteenth century Nicholson Street was home to more numerous and diverse businesses, including those servicing the burgeoning tourist trade as well as town residents and the agricultural hinterland. In the first half of the twentieth century, commercial activity in Healesville also supported the timber/sawmilling industry, and in more recent times vineyards and a viticulture industry. The precinct demonstrates some of the principal characteristics of an historic rural town main street, including a mix of single and double storey historic commercial buildings, typically with zero setbacks to the street; shopfronts at ground floor level; awnings and verandahs; parapets; and prominent corner buildings including hotels. Healesville Commercial Precinct is also of local social significance as a much valued commercial/retail shopping area in the town, which has retained its historical commercial focus, emphasising its importance to the Healesville community. The precinct is additionally of local aesthetic/architectural significance. It has a comparatively high level of intactness, and streetscape diversity arising from the variety of building treatments, with buildings spread along the linear form of the street, sited on the 'high' or 'low' sides. Prominent buildings include the two hotels (the Grand and Healesville), Rathrone House and the cluster of interwar shop/residences to the east end of Nicholson Street. Mature street trees/street plantings along Nicholson Street, which are subject to an existing Heritage Overlay (HO159), also contribute to this aspect of significance.

Description

The following description should be read in conjunction with the schedules of properties, which includes brief descriptions of all properties in the precinct area. References to 'significant', 'contributory' and 'non-contributory' are made throughout the description, and reflect the gradings identified in the schedule of properties.

The proposed Healesville Commercial Precinct is focused on the Healesville 'main street' shopping centre, which is linear in form and borders the east-west running Nicholson Street (Maroondah Highway). Nicholson Street is sited on a terraced hillside that slopes down from south to north where it borders the flats of the Watts River. The slope is most apparent looking south up Church Street. In effect, Nicholson Street has a 'high' and 'low' side. Nicholson Street itself is also subject to an existing Heritage Overlay (HO159) which extends beyond the proposed new precinct, and covers the mature street trees, as well as recent landscaping, reproduction pillar form lamp posts, and bluestone terraced garden beds and bench seating, some of which encircle the street trees. The trees, which include elms, planes and oaks, contribute to the heritage character of the proposed new precinct.

The wide intersection of Green and Nicholson streets is at the centre of the precinct, and the point at which Nicholson Street angles slightly to the north-east. The intersection is dominated by the Grand Hotel, and many historic views of the town feature this prominent building including in views from west of the intersection. The precinct takes in the southern side of the shopping centre to largely its full extent, from the former Law's Motor Garage at the west end of commercial development on the main street (on the Melbourne approach), to the corner of Manse Street.

On the north side of Nicholson Street, fewer buildings/properties are included in the proposed precinct area, being those grouped to either side of Green Street.

The Healesville Commercial Precinct is intended to capture, or include, historic commercial/retail buildings which are concentrated in the core of the Nicholson Street shopping centre. While the precinct includes within its boundary some non-contributory buildings, this is generally due to their being adjacent to, or between, the buildings of heritage value on Nicholson Street.

The dates of construction for the graded heritage buildings range from the late 1880s through to the post-WWII period (some from the 1950s and early 1960s). While this is a wide date range, it is not uncommon in rural centres where development can occur over a long period, rather than being concentrated in a short period as more typically happens in inner suburban shopping strips. Many of the earlier commercial buildings in Healesville were simple timber constructions, which inevitably were replaced; slower economic development and population growth also discouraged more intensive commercial development.

Generally, two-storey buildings tend to be located on the 'high' south side of the street, set above terraced landscaping, particularly in the section east of Green Street. The more prominent buildings include the two hotels, Rathrone House and the cluster of interwar shop/residences to the east end of Nicholson Street. These are also advantageously sited to afford views over the roofs of the typically single-storey buildings on the opposite side of the street, to the Watts River corridor and its landscaping.

The majority of buildings within the precinct are constructed of brick, with many subsequently over-painted, and a number being a combination of brickwork with roughcast and render finishes. Other buildings are constructed of timber, but often set behind more substantial facades of brick or cement with tiling. There are also examples of buildings with facades constructed primarily of timber - these include Monroe's Place/Salvation Army Opportunity Shop, 228-30 Nicholson Street, built in c. 1886.

There are also a number of modern buildings within the precinct; primarily these are constructed of cement blockwork or modern brown brick, some of which has been over-painted - the former post office and telephone exchange at 213 Nicholson Street is an example. The ANZ bank building at 252 Nicholson Street is constructed of tilt-slab concrete a material not seen elsewhere in the precinct. Typically, these are assessed as being 'non-contributory'.

A number of commercial buildings have retained their original shopfronts, either in their entirety or a majority of their original elements, and typically they possess a high degree of integrity and are well-maintained. Examples include the Reece Bathroom Showroom prominently sited on the north-east corner of Nicholson and Green Streets, at 219 Nicholson Street ('significant') which retains its metal-framed glazing, corner showcases enframing the shop entrance or in-go and leadlight highlight windows; and the Kitchen & Butcher shop at 258 Nicholson Street ('contributory') which retains metal-framed glazing and interwar vitreous tiling, among other features.

Less common buildings within the precinct include the former residence 'Temora', 294-6 Nicholson Street, now adapted as Café Beaz. While some changes have been made to this building - compare the current image at Figure 22 to the historic image at Figure 12 - it retains its block-fronted timber facade, prominent unpainted bichrome brick chimneys and timber verandah, and is further enhanced by its elevated position and its setting back from the street edge in a garden setting ('significant'). The Uniting Church at 286 Nicholson Street ('significant') is an architecturally distinguished and prominent clinker brick church building. It is also unusual in that Healesville's other churches are concentrated on the slope behind the main street in Symons and High streets. This church retains a high level of integrity to Nicholson Street with additions to the rear only visible in oblique views.

An unusual building form in the streetscape are the three brick shops to the south-west corner of Nicholson and Green streets, and two storey brick residence behind (264-268 Nicholson Street, 'contributory'). This is believed to have been constructed in c. 1921, and replaced an earlier timber residence to Green Street and a shop and residence to Nicholson Street.

Within the precinct a number of 'non contributory' buildings have had reproduction bull nose cantilever and post-supported verandahs, which do not relate to the period of construction of the subject buildings. Examples are generally localised to the south side of Nicholson Street, between Green and Manse streets, and include 272, 274, 282, 314 Nicholson Street. Additionally, some multiple shop rows - 276-278 and 300-08 Nicholson Street - have been constructed in a faux-Victorian style with the ANZ bank at 252 Nicholson Street the only building of two storeys adopting this typology. Other examples are located outside the precinct on the north side of Nicolson Street near St Leonards Road.

It is a noted characteristic of the Healesville shopping centre generally that there has been little new commercial development of significant scale, apart from the Healesville Walk shopping centre constructed in the 1980s; and recent food and wine ventures east of the town centre such as Innocent Bystander/Giant Steps. At the present time some recent development adopting a contemporary idiom is under construction within the precinct - the commercial/residential development adjoining 5-7 Green Street and the civic additions to the Healesville Memorial Buildings.

1.1.1 Gradings

Within the proposed Healesville Commercial Precinct the majority of the properties are of 'contributory' heritage value with a small number assessed as being of 'significant' heritage value, as well as a number of buildings assessed as being 'non-contributory'. The 'Description' above provides some guidance on the values or characteristics which have influenced the attribution of the gradings.

'Significant' buildings in the precinct include several prominent and/or particularly important historic buildings in the Healesville commercial context. Those identified in this study as being 'significant' are typically also reasonably externally intact, and are more architecturally distinguished than 'contributory' properties. They may also retain a higher degree of original fabric and integrity including unpainted brick and render finishes, original or little-modified shopfronts including original metal- framed or timber-framed glazing, leadlight, vitreous tiling to piers, in-goes and stallboards, and original or early parapet forms. This grading also includes buildings which are unusual elements in the commercial precinct, such as the Uniting Church at 286 Nicholson Street, and the former 'Temora', now Café Beaz at 294-6 Nicholson Street.

'Contributory' buildings in the precinct are also comparatively externally intact, albeit typically less architecturally distinguished than 'significant' buildings. Over-painting original surfaces or finishes, as well as changing shopfronts and in some cases first floor windows are among the common alterations made to the 'contributory' commercial buildings. It is also recognised that changes to ground floor shopfronts is a common occurrence generally with historic commercial buildings.

'Non-contributory' buildings include recent infill development, including post-WWII development of little or no architectural merit or heritage character; earlier buildings which have been significantly modified and where the alterations have diminished the heritage value and character; and some recent 'faux' Victorian style shop buildings. These properties are included in the proposed precinct due to their particular location, which may be sensitive in terms of future precinct management and conservation. For example, they may be 'sandwiched' between graded buildings, and future development of these properties may have the potential to impact on the heritage significance of the precinct or the adjacent 'significant' or 'contributory' heritage places.

1.1.2 Summary of significant properties

The following are the significant properties in the precinct.

Reece Bathroom Centre, 219 Nicholson Street

The current Reece Bathroom Centre (Figure 20) on the north-east corner of Green and Nicholson streets was originally the premises of T J Phillips & Son. Thomas Phillips had established his plumbing business in Healesville by the late 1890s, and it operated from the south side of Nicholson Street near the Grand Hotel.[i] By the 1910s, he had been joined by his son to form T J Phillips & Son, and the business expanded to be plumbers and builders, and the sale of plumbing supplies.[ii] During the 1920s, the company moved to new premises on the corner of Green and Nicholson streets.[iii] The capacious new shop was constructed in 1927-1928, and the rate books recorded an increase in the value of the property from a NAV of £55 to £126.[iv]

The Reece Bathroom Centre is of historical and aesthetic/architectural significance, as an example of a large and substantially externally intact interwar commercial shop building, on a prominent corner in Healesville's 'main street' shopping centre. It is an over-painted brick and vitreous tiled interwar building with a wide street frontage and prominent rendered and stepped parapet, at its highest point over the central entrance. It also retains the original metal-framed glazed shopfront which incorporates show cases and leadlight glazing.

Healesville Memorial Buildings, 231-37 Nicholson Street

The Healesville Memorial Buildings, originally known as the Soldiers Memorial Hall, were opened on 2 April 1924 by the Governor General, Sir Henry Forster. The hall was funded by public subscription as Healesville's tribute to the local men who had served in World War I. An honour board in the foyer holds the names of 185 Healesville soldiers, 37 of whom lost their lives. The hall has been in continuous community use for many years, and has hosted a variety of events and functions, including a fund-raising concert by Dame Nellie Melba during the 1930s depression. In 1940, the 95 local men who had volunteered to serve in World War II were farewelled at the Memorial Hall. In 1961, a cenotaph, jointly funded by the Healesville Shire Council and the Returned and Services League (RSL), was unveiled by the president of the RSL, Fred Clarke. An addition to the east was constructed in c. 2012. The Memorial Buildings are now owned by the Shire of Yarra Ranges and is used for community services.[v]

The Healesville Memorial Buildings (known colloquially as the 'Memo Hall') is historically and socially significant as a long-standing community facility and community-funded memorial, with associated Council facilities, and one of many such memorials constructed in Victoria after World War I. It is also architecturally significant as an interwar Georgian Revival two-storey red brick public hall, prominently located on the main road through Healesville. The main entrance Soldiers Memorial Hall is set in between twin columns topped by a pediment which is inscribed with 'To those who served 1914-1918'. The two-storey wing to the west is set back from the main hall and has a less formal entrance. Both the main hall and the western wing have multi-pane windows at ground and first floor level.[vi]

Former Law's Motor Garage, 194-196 Nicholson Street

The former Law's Motor Garage dates from the late 1920s, when the site was owned by William Henry Law. By the interwar period increasing numbers of tourists were arriving in Healesville by motor car, and passenger services operated regularly between Healesville and the city. Law owned the site from as early as 1924 when it was valued at a NAV of £25. Law began operating a garage from the site from as early as 1926 and offered a daily service from Healesville to Melbourne.[vii] Law's garage may have operated from an earlier carriage house which was said to have been on the site. The exact date of the existing building is not known, but it may date to the late 1930s. By 1938, William Hunter Law Jnr was listed in the Healesville rate books as garage proprietor and owner of the then slightly larger site. The property was then valued at a NAV of £65.[viii]

The former Law's Motor Garage is of historical and aesthetic/architectural significance. Historically, it helps demonstrate the growing importance of motor touring and day trips to country areas such as Healesville, in the first half of the twentieth century. Architecturally, it retains the principal components of an interwar motor garage, and is a comparatively rare example of the type. The building is a brick single storey motor garage, with large openings at the east and west ends for cars, and a central enclosed section which was possibly used as an office or workshop.[ix]

Rathrone House, 206 Nicholson Street

Rathrone House, originally known as Rathrone Terrace, was constructed in c. 1890 and operated as a boarding house into the twentieth century. Rathrone House was constructed near the time that the railway from Melbourne opened, and was originally run by Thomas Boone. The property was then owned by Michael Tevlin, the popular Healesville constable, who arrived in 1876 and saw the transition of the town from bush hamlet to settled township. Upon his transfer to Euroa in 1894 most of the town donated towards his farewell present. The boarding house continued to be owned by Tevlin's estate as late as the 1920s, and members of the Tevlin family continued to reside in the town after he had left.[x] The boarding house operated until at least the 1930s.[xi]

Rathrone House is of historical and aesthetic/architectural significance. Historically, it is associated with the boarding house period in Healesville, and the increase in tourism to the township which came with the opening of the railway in 1889; it also maintained this use for forty or so years. Architecturally, it is a late-Victorian two-storey over-painted brick shop and residence. A reproduction verandah has been added in recent years, the form of which is based on photographs.

Monroe's Place/Salvos Care n' Wear, 228-30 Nicholson Street

This pair of shops is believed to have been constructed in c. 1890-91 for owner and store keeper, James Munro. Following James Munro's death in October 1891, ownership passed to Agnes, presumably his widow, who occupied the property until 1907. Ida Bradshaw occupied the property from 1907, and the shop traded as Bradshaw's in the early 1900s. The property was sold to William John Sibbit in 1922, and Sibbit's Grocery operated until his death in 1942. The subsequent owner, Frank Endacott, operated Endacott's Grocery from the 1940s until the 1960s, although he didn't purchase the property until 1954. In the 1980s, the building was used as a newspaper office for the Mountain Views Newspaper. The shops have had various uses since the site was vacated by the newspaper.[xii]

The property is of historical and aesthetic/architectural significance. Historically, it dates to the late nineteenth century period of commercial development in Healesville, following the opening of the railway in 1889. Architecturally, it is significant as a pair of single-storey timber shops with stepped parapet and moulded timber coping, and a verandah with timber posts. The shopfronts remodelled in the 1930s are also partly intact.[xiii]

Healesville Hotel, 256 Nicholson Street

The Healesville Hotel, which replaced the earlier J. Mather's Healesville Hotel of 1860, was likely constructed in two stages in 1912 and 1915. The hotel has associations with the Walker family, who arrived in the district in the 1860s, and particularly with Jane Walker, who was responsible for the rebuilding of the hotel. The site was purchased in 1883 by Patrick Daly, who constructed the Terminus Hotel near the railway. By 1890, Charles Walker was listed as the owner of the Healesville Hotel site, with Michael John Sheehan the hotel's publican. The Healesville Hotel was rebuilt in 1912, after Jane Walker became the owner of the site in 1910-11, with the rate books recording an increase in the NAV from £130 in 1910-11 to £160 in 1911-12. Further alterations or improvements appear to have been undertaken during World War I, as the rate books of 1915 and 1916 recorded an increase of the value of the hotel from a NAV of £169 to £260. Jane Walker died in 1923, and at the sale of her estate there was 'keen competition' for the 47 lots which included the two-storeyed hotel and property on Nicholson Street. The hotel was purchased by the Wellman family, who had operated the hotel since 1915. The value of the property increased between 1923 and 1926 from a NAV of £300 to £500.[xiv]

The Healesville Hotel is of historical, social and aesthetic/architectural significance. It is of historical and social significance as a long-running purpose-built hotel in Healesville's main street. It is a large and prominently located building, with its size being demonstrative of its importance as a local licensed premises and a place of accommodation. Architecturally, the hotel is a well resolved two-storey rendered and over-painted Edwardian brick hotel with a symmetrical composition, projecting corner bays and an enclosed two level verandah. The entrance is set in from three arches supported by square columns, with the arches repeated on the first floor verandah. The upper facade features pediments and classical detailing.[xv]

Grand Hotel, 270 Nicholson Street

Originally designed by architect William Pitt, the Grand Hotel was one of the region's largest and most elaborate hotels. Pitt was a prolific architect of the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, and his works include many notable buildings in Melbourne including the Rialto and Olderfleet in Collins Street. The Grand Hotel was constructed in 1888 for a Mr Edgecombe. It comprised approximately fifty rooms and was built of handmade by local brickworks Clarke and Phillipie. The hotel's size and architecture are indicative in the increasing popularity of Healesville as a tourist resort in conjunction with the opening of the railway 1889. Although construction of the hotel preceded the arrival of trains by a year, its owner clearly anticipated an increase in visitors to the town. The Grand Hotel was remodelled in 1932, given a Moderne style portico-cum-balcony over.[xvi]

The Grand Hotel (Figure 27) is of historical, social and aesthetic/architectural significance. It is of historical and social significance as a long-running purpose-built hotel in Healesville's main street, located on a prominent corner. The original 1888 building's association with noted architect, William Pitt, is of interest. The large size of the building is demonstrative of its importance as a local licensed premises and a place of accommodation. The early 1930s remodelling also emphasised the hotel's ongoing importance and viability in the Healesville context. Architecturally, the hotel is a prominent two/three-storey Victorian brick hotel with original mansard roof forms with towers at the east and west ends (believed to have originally been topped with ironwork balustrades); and later Moderne details, including a large rendered brick balcony extending over the portico to the footpath, with 'GRAND HOTEL' lettering to the solid balustrade. The mansard roof, with dormer windows, is a particularly prominent element in the Healesville Commercial Precinct streetscape.[xvii]

Uniting Church, 286 Nicholson Street

The Uniting Church (Figure 23), formerly the Scots' Presbyterian Church, was constructed in 1937. The foundation stone was laid on 21 August 1937 by W F Bon, whose mother had donated a significant amount to the church building fund.[xviii] The building fund had been established 16 years earlier when the congregation decided to 'build a new church worthy of Healesville ... in the centre of town.'[xix] The church was designed by Melbourne architects Scarborough, Robertson and Love and was constructed by a Mr Adam of Fernshaw.[xx] The church opened on 18 December 1937 with a report noting that 'never has a local church function attracted so much attention.'[xxi]

The Uniting Church is of historical, social and aesthetic/architectural significance. Historically, it is associated with the Scots' Presbyterian congregation in Healesville in the early decades of the twentieth century, which raised funds for the building's construction. The church is of social significance to the Uniting Church congregation in Healesville, and of some social value to the community as a prominent church building in the main street context. Architecturally, the clinker brick church is a substantially externally intact and prominent building set back from the street in a garden setting. The building has a prominent tranverse terracotta-tiled gabled roof, and gabled bays to the east and western ends. The latter accommodates the entry with bell cote above.

Cafe Beaz, 294-6 Nicholson Street

This two-storey residence (Figure 22) was constructed in c. 1901 for Ann Boone, whose husband Thomas had operated the Healesville Hotel before his death in 1902.[xxii] Ann Boone remained at the six-roomed weatherboard until her death in 1913, after which it passed into the ownership of her daughter Jessie who resided there until her death in 1939.[xxiii] At the sale of Jessie Boone's estate, the property was described as having a 'beautiful outlook'.[xxiv] The building has been adapted to a café.

The former residence is of historical and aesthetic/architectural significance. Historically, while originally a residence, it has occupied a prominent position on the high (south) side of the main commercial street of Healesville for over 100 years. Architecturally, while there have been some changes to the exterior of the building, it remains a distinctive elevated block-fronted timber two-storey building with a hipped iron-clad roof, prominent brick paired chimneys, wide wraparound timber-posted verandah and undercroft area. The latter elements are typical characteristics of larger Healesville houses of the early twentieth century.

1.1.3 Extent of control

The recommended extent of Heritage Overlay control, for the majority of places, typically applies to the property title or allotment as based on Land Victoria maps. This is generally standard practice in regard to mapping heritage properties. However, it is recognised that not all of the properties or property components, as mapped, are of heritage value. Elements which are not of significance can include later rear wings and additions, outbuildings and car park areas. For the graded commercial properties, it is mostly the front parts of buildings (facades, some original or early shopfronts, parapets and visible roof portions), and in some instances visible sides of properties, which contribute to the heritage character of the precinct.

By way of example, 217 Maroondah Highway (associated with 'Hall's Corner' at the intersection of Nicholson and Green Streets), is a contributory property with a long depth of property to the rear (north side), visible from Green Street. In this instance, the contributory heritage value is limited to the front component of the heritage building, while the rear components (including the saw-tooth bays which step down along Green Street) do not contribute to the commercial streetscape heritage character.

[i] Pockett, Frank, Did you know? Series 2 More Snippets from Healesville's Past, 2009, p. 21.

[ii] Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian, 30.8.1912, p. 2.

[iii] Pockett, Frank, Did you know? Series 2 More Snippets from Healesville's Past, 2009, p. 28.

[iv] Shire of Healesville rate books, 1926-27, rate no 228 and 1927-1928, rate no. 233.

[v] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Healesville Memorial Buildings, Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012.

[vi] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Healesville Memorial Buildings, Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012.

[vii] Healesville & Yarra Glen Guardian, 18 December 1926, p. 2.

[viii] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Former Law's Motor Garage, Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012

[ix] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Former Law's Motor Garage, Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012

[x] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Former Law's Motor Garage, Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012; Jones, Bryn, Free from city cares: The story of Healesville's guesthouses, Healesville and District Historical Society, 2007, p. 112.

[xi] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Rathrone House, Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012; Jones, Bryn, Free from city cares: The story of Healesville's guesthouses, Healesville and District Historical Society, 2007, p. 112.

[xii] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Mountain View Office and Manchester Shop, Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012.

[xiii] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Mountain View Office and Manchester Shop, Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012.

[xiv] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Healesville Hotel, Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012.

[xv] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Healesville Hotel, Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012.

[xvi] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Grand Hotel (Healesville), Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012.

[xvii] Shire of Yarra Ranges, citation for Grand Hotel (Healesville), Context Pty Ltd, 2000, accessed via www.vhd.heritage.vic.gov.au, 5 March 2012.

[xviii] Symonds, Sally, Healesville: History in the Hills, 1989, p. 110.

[xix] Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian, 3 July 1937, p. 3.

[xx] Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian, 3 July 1937, p. 3.

[xxi] Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian, 24 December 1937, p. 3.

[xxii] Shire of Healesville rate books, 1900-1901, rate nos 40 and 41, 1901-1902, rate no. 40; Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian, 12 September 1902, p. 2.

[xxiii] Ann A Boone, Wills and Probate file, 1913, VPRS 28/P003/390, Public Record Office Victoria, Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian, 18 November 1939, p. 2.

[xxiv] Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian, 18 November 1939, p. 2.