Bona Vista

39 McGrettons Road HEALESVILLE, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

substantially externally intact and comparatively large stables

building with gable ends, which retains its original openings and

timber doors on the north elevation. The treed setting of the historic

buildings further contributes to the aesthetic value of the property.

Description

Integrity: No 39 McGrettons Road, Healesville, is a large property comprising a collection of historic and other buildings, sited within a generous treed setting. The buildings recommended for protection under the Heritage Overlay are the Victorian residence and the 1880s stables building. Other buildings on the property, including large iron-clad hay and storage sheds, are not of heritage value. The treed setting also contributes to the heritage character of the property, including a large oak tree.

The c.1880s residence is single-storey and comprises an original component on a cruciform plan, with a principal rectilinear north-facing wing, with a symmetrical facade, and a short central rear (south wing). This original component is of rendered brick, with a ruled ashlar 'block' finish, and has a single main hipped roof clad in corrugated steel sheeting, with a smaller hip to the rear wing, and two rendered and corniced chimneys. A verandah returns around the north, east and west sides; it has a simple form with plain timber posts and a concrete base, with stone footings visible in places. The verandah fabric is not original; the verandah roof is concave. Original windows are timber-framed double-hung sashes, with side lights and chamfered detailing to wall edges, and bracketed sills. The entrance door is centrally located in the main wing, and it too has side and top lights, similarly detailed to the windows. Later additions which generally engulf the rear (south) side of the building, are not of heritage value.

The c.1880s stables building is constructed of face brick, and is a double-height building on a rectilinear plan, with a stone base. It has a large gabled roof form with brick gable ends, and a large single-height skillion-roofed and iron-clad lean-to on the south side. The north facade has a series of original openings, including louvred windows, sliding timber doors and a larger opening with timber doors at the west end, presumably for carriage access. The double-height indicates the building originally had an internal loft or mezzanine space, probably used as a hay loft, which was typical of stables of this period. The skillion lean-to houses vehicles, and is not a significant component of the building.

The area identified for inclusion in the Heritage Overlay (see map above), includes a concentration of buildings and land area. As noted above, the focus of significance is on the two historic buildings described here, and their treed setting.