HOUSE

17 Harker Street HEALESVILLE, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

given greater emphasis by the large roof. The generous proportion,

spreading form and low roof gradient directly tie the building to

Greene and Greene's Pasadena houses in the United States, and other

bungalow designs of Los Angeles in the early twentieth century.

Description

Integrity: The property at 17 Harker Street, Healesville, is a large allotment located at the corner of Harker and Ryrie streets, with a dwelling dating from c.1933. The house is a large single-storey double-fronted weatherboard bungalow with Craftsman detailing, and a colour scheme in which many of its decorative details including brackets and strapping are picked out in a contrasting colour. The house has a spreading low-pitched single-hipped roof, with gable ends and a projecting gabled bay to the south-east corner. A deep wide verandah to the main (east) facade returns along the north elevation. The verandah roof is integrated with the main roof slope, and timber roof battens extend to the roof edge where they form a decorative feature. The roof is clad in green 'colorbond' roofing metal and there are two brick chimneys with simple rendered caps. The main gable end is faced with cement sheeting divided vertically by timber strapping. The gable peak is infilled with painted trellis, venting the roofspace. The gable to the projecting bay is similarly detailed. The verandah is supported on solid painted timber square-profile posts with broad timber brackets fixed to either side; the balustrade is of vertical timber slats; and the verandah flooring is timber boards. Some minor alterations have been made to the facade under the verandah and a section of the verandah on the side of the house has been infilled. The windows to the main facade are paired timber-framed double-hung sashes; the upper sashes are fitted with multi-paned glazing. The paired windows to the projecting bay are part-screened by a timber window hood clad with narrow-profile corrugated iron and fretted painted timber brackets to either side. To the north elevation a broad horizontal tripartite window is placed high on the wall. The entrance is approached from Harker Street with a step up to the verandah. The front door is a Victorian-style painted timber four-panelled door with toplights and sidelights. The allotment slopes down from Ryrie Street and the north side of the house is elevated over the garden, with the undercroft screened by horizontal painted timber boarding.

The property has a well-maintained garden setting, with a feature laurel in the front garden. The fence is a non-original painted palisade picket fence with a timber paling fence to Ryrie Street. A timber arch over the picket entrance gate has a crossbeam with the name 'Adams' painted on it. There is a vehicular entry from Ryrie Street. A timber gable-roofed garage with detailing matching that of the house is set to the rear facing Ryrie Street; there is also a carport of c. 1970 and shed, close to the south property boundary. The rear portion of the property has been subdivided and a new house facing Ryrie Street built on the allotment.