HOUSE

1-3 View Street HEALESVILLE, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

and verandah roofs, and hipped roofs. It is also, comparably, of a

more generous scale than other surviving Italianate houses in

Healesville, with larger and mostly earlier examples having been

demolished.

Description

Integrity: No 1-3 View Street, Healesville, is a large allotment, set on the diagonal to the intersection of View and High streets. The c.1880s (relocated c.1918-19) weatherboard residence, with its long rectilinear footprint, is also large and set on the diagonal to the intersection, with the principal facade facing south and addressing View Street. While the house presents as a single-storey building to View Street, it is double-storey on the north-north-west side where the block slopes away following the topography of 'School Hill'. The house is also partly screened from public view by a high timber paling fence. The dwelling has a double-hipped roof clad in grey 'colorbond' roofing metal, with two rendered brick double chimneys with face brick cornices and terracotta chimney pots, visible on the southern hip ridge. The latter are not original.20 A verandah, which is also not entirely original, wraps around all but the narrow west elevation, which is visible from High Street and has a non-original carport attached. Windows to the dwelling are timber-framed double-hung sashes, with the windows facing the east and the south being tripartite forms with narrow openable sashes. The front door to the south elevation is obscured by a timber and flyscreen door, although the framing indicates it may be a Victorian-style four-panelled painted timber door; there is an additional door to the east elevation. The verandah structure is simply detailed, and comprises painted timber posts with a painted timber railing and a balustrade of narrow vertical uprights. The verandah floor is of timber; there are some enclosures to the verandah; and a number of skylights have been let into the verandah roofing. On the north side of the dwelling is a large terrace or deck, supported on a base of face brick. This was added to the property during works undertaken in 1992-93. These works also added an extensive lower level to the north side of the house, which is not visible from View Street.21 The open-sided timber-framed carport abutting the west elevation, with a hipped roof clad in the same materials as the residence, was also added to the property in 1992-93. High timber picket gates screen the driveway and carport from the street. A similar timber picket gate is sited further east and gives access to the entry and the verandah. The house is set in an established garden setting with extensive areas of lawn.