Madigan's Cottage

7 Black Hill Road MENZIES CREEK, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

early settlement and rural lifestyles in Menzies Creek over the last century.

The old shed is of interest as a local example of bush construction,

particularly in context with the cottage and farm environs. Without the

life of the farm and other elements presumed now gone, its value is lessened.

Description

"The former farm is located at the south east corner of the School Rd and Blackhill Rd intersection in Menzies Creek. The land slopes gently to the east and south around the existing farm buildings then falls away steeply to the south east providing expansive views of the Cardinia valley.

The group of farm buildings include a formerly two room transverse gable weatherboard cottage with later extensions and a corrugated iron clad bush pole shed circa late 1930s.

There is one major tree, an oak, located close to the north east corner of the cottage.

The cottage has been 'improved' over its life , including a number of additions at the rear and a substantial renovation which replaces all the original internal and external linings, all the windows, the ceiling structure, parts of the floor and the verandah. The only extant parts of the original are the roof frame (and possibly the corrugated iron), the wall framing and the brick chimney at the south end. There is evidence of past and present termite activity, including the floors and recent timber linings.

The shed is on a north south axis across the land slope and is constructed on a frame constructed almost entirely of bush poles. It appears to have animal bays/stalls at the south end and presently serves as a store. It is clad, both walls and roof in galvanised iron. Much of the iron at the lower level is broad gauge iron originally used for prefabricated buildings imported in the 1850s. All the manufactured materials of the present structure are assumed to be recycled to their present use."