Lilydale - Healesville Railway Line Watts River Trestle Railway Bridge

Healesville-Kinglake Road, Healesville VIC 3777

Statement of Significance

The Watts River Trestle Bridge has local significance because of its associations with the Lilydale - Healesville Railway Line, which was extended to Healesville by 1889. The line gave a great boost to the towns of Healesville and Yarra Glen and to the district's timber and other industries, and brought many tourists to the area. The bridge is a local landmark, and is of social significance as part of the former rail line.

Description

Situated behind the stables of the Healesville Racing Track grounds about 1 km west of Healesville, a timber trestle bridge spans the Watts River for approximately forty metres. Made of heavy timber, the top of the bridge includes the line and sleepers. The banks of the Watts River are lined with exotic and native vegetation, weeds including fennel and dock, and some new plantings on the Racing Track side.

A tourist railway crosses this bridge regularly travelling westwards along the line from Healesville to the railway tunnel, which is located two kilometres further along the line from this bridge. Local people also walk along the line. About 500 metres along the railway line west of this bridge is another timber trestle bridge that crosses a stream.