Yeringberg Winery & Stables

801-812 Maroondah Highway, YERING VIC 3770 - Property No 4638

Statement of Significance

Yeringberg was one of the region's largest and most famous wineries. It produced very fine wines and won many awards at European and local festivals. The Yeringberg winery building is particularly significant as a structure in its own right. It has been described, on the grounds of aesthetics and architecture, as possibly the most outstanding vineyard in Victoria, and possibly the most remarkable building of its era in Victoria. (Reed, S. & Hartwig, G. 'An

Architectural and historical survey of three early Victorian. Vineyards', in Architectural and historical survey of three early. Victorian Vineyards', in Architecture in Australia, December 1967, p. 990.)

Yering, is a complex of buildings important for their representation of the early and internationally recognised wine growing industry of the Yarra Valley, an industry that has re-emerged since 1960. Yeringberg has strong associations with the European migrants who settled the area and brought their wineries to National prominence. Architecturally the buildings are distinctive and unusual, stylistically and technically. The form and detailing of the winery is particularly notable. The winery building was built c 1870 by David Mitchell (father of Dame Nellie Melba).(RNE, 005704).

The complex of buildings is of architectural and historic importance for the following reasons (VHR, H694):

- as surviving material expressions of one of the great nineteenth century estates of the yarra valley.

- for its association with the de Pury family, and in particular, baron Frederic Guillaume de Pury (1831-1890)

- as a complex of buildings expressive of a pattern of social elations which existed among propertied families in the yarra valley last century.

- for its association with the wine industry in nineteenth century Victoria, of which it was a leading part.

- for the winery which is an outstanding and unique building expressive of winemaking techniques as they were practised in the late nineteenth century.

- for its association with the prominent builder David Mitchell (1829- 1916) who built the winery and possibly the stables. (VHR, H694)

Description

The winery building and the stables stand opposite each other on either side of a central yard at the end of a half-mile long driveway from the Maroondah Highway. (Tansley, 1978)

The plan of the winery is unusual in its provision for the movement of grapes and wine during production and storage, and its resolution in three dimensions. This has been expressed in the form and detail of the building which is both unique and remarkable. (VHR, H694)

The winery is built of timber with a corrugated iron roof and stone cellar. The winery is intact with original plant and tools. The plan of the stablesis not remarkable in itself. There are stalls and harness rooms on the ground floor and a hay loft above. The stables are built of local bricks.

The homestead, which was rebuilt and extended, was destroyed by fire. All that remains of the early homestead buildings is the tutor's cottage and the fountain. (VHR, H694)