Yellands No. 3 Timber Mill Site

Warburton (area) VIC

Statement of Significance

Yellands No 3 Mill Site is of regional significance, as the remains of the largest mill and settlement area in the country in the 1920s. The mill supported a community which established a school, a Mechanic's Institute and sporting teams, of which little evidence remains. The conifers and oak trees relate to the mill community's first Arbour Day.

Description

A large sawdust heap, 100 metres by 60 metres and 25 metres high, remains to the north of Brittania Creek Road. The heap was described by the mill's own football team as a 'good three kicks' from end to end! It has been dissected by a small tributary of Britannia Creek. Throughout the heap are many small offcuts (400mm X 200mm X 50mm). (Supple 1991)

South of Brittania Creek Road opposite the sawdust heaps are many benched excavations which possibly mark old dwellings sites. Scattered throughout this area are many broken bottles and pieces of china, bricks, metal and leather from old books. The dominant features of this area are two old conifers on the roadside and a group of oak trees. The site seems to have been extensively 'fossicked' possibly by bottle collectors. (Supple 1991)