Yelland No. 2 Timber Mill site

Bolin Track Warburton, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

Yelland No. 2 is of regional significance. The great size of the sawdust heap gives an indication of the extent of logging in this area in the early century. Established early in the century, technologically innovative, a social centre and a district landmark, this site is of high regional significance in spite of the relatively paucity of surviving relics. (Supple, 1991)

Description

The site's major feature is a very extensive sawdust heap (90 metres by 30 metres and up to 15 metres high) which is divided by Britannia Creek. Some spars of timber are embedded in the sawdust, and some large tree stumps stand at its edge.

Some artefacts have been observed in the vicinity. (Stamford et al 1984; Vines 1985) These are at the probable mill site on the north bank of the creek, marked by a large stand of tree ferns. They consist of metal fittings, some iron rail, timber and several deep trenches. A boiler was observed on the tramway above the mill in 1985. (Supple 1991)

Physical Conditions: Poor