Yarrabridge

1167 Healesville Kooweerup Road, Woori Yallock VIC 3139 - Property No 50805

kind of head bail mechanism. The exterior of the house is of greater

significance than its interior, retaining more original fabric, however

the house as a whole is significant due to its ties with Dr Scholes and

his benefaction to the region.

Description

Yarrabridge, a 9 hectare property is located on the Yarra River and consists mostly of wooded slopes and cleared river flats. It is managed by Trust for Nature. Within the property are a number of features including the line of a former logging tramway known as the Pearce Tramway. This runs north and then northeast, forming a loop in the north section of the property. A section of furrows remain from the property's days as a farm and can be seen on a "Furrowed Walk" in between the Pearce Tramway and the Yarra River in the middle of the property. (Greening Australia) There is a picnic place, eucalypt plantings and two plaques, one commemorating the opening by Premier Hamer in 1979 and the other marking the site of the ashes of former owners, Alex and Mary Scholes. (Context 1994)

The property contains a 1930s weatherboard house some boards of which are rough sawn, with a laundry and toilet immediately on its northwest corner. The house is surrounded by a fence and a toolshed and garage facility is situated just outside the western end of the north line of the fence. The toolshed is partly clad in board and batten, and partly built of bridge timbers. A fowl house lies to the northwest of the garage. A milking shed and dairy is situated north of the house. The milking shed has a concrete slab and plinth apparently designed to meet the prescriptions of the health authorities. The milking shed has four stalls, and in each of them an ingenious head bail mechanism, which is still working in one case. An iron tank and the ruins of a shed lie to the north of the dairy. (Victorian Conservation Trust).