Yarra Grange and Shearing Shed

743 Maroondah Highway, COLDSTREAM VIC 3770 - Property No 66819

Highway is significant as an early twentieth century factory, converted

to a shearing shed in the 1940s. The timber shearing shed is of local

significance as a local landmark and remaining example of a once common

rural structure.

Description

Yarra Grange is a large pastoral property which runs between the Maroondah Highway in the south and the Yarra River in the north. A long driveway lined with mature pines links the historic homestead, and its garden, to the Maroondah Highway. Trees line the border of the garden, separating it from the rest of the property and a newer nearby house. The western and southern borders of the garden consist of mature conifers. With the exception of some mature trees, most of the rest of the garden, consisting of lawn and a rose garden was planted in the late 1940s by a designer known as Bramley. A driveway runs to the entrance of the homestead from a stone entrance gateway with a turning circle in the front garden.

The two-storey Georgian-style rendered brick homestead is basically square in its plan, with two rear single storey extensions, one at the northwestern corner, and one on its southern side towards the back of the house. This handsome and substantial home has a complex plan, with evidence of substantial re-styling and extensions - undertaken in the late 1920s and early 1930s by Arthur Phillips. Despite its coherent external appearance, it is difficult to determine its evolution through stylistic indicators and warrants closer investigation by an architectural historian. The large glassed section, at the northeastern corner and northern elevation appear to be additions to the earlier rectangular plan, associated with the changes to the house in the late-1920s.

An imposing entranceway is found at the front of the house featuring square stone columns which reach from the verandah floor to the second storey. The front door of the house is a large dark timber door, while the front face of the second storey has around three twelve-pane sash windows.

The homestead has been modified, but sympathetically. A tile roof incorporates all elements of the structure. The building is in good condition.

A timber shearing shed is set on a slight slope close to the corner of the Maroondah Highway and Maddens Lane, with good views north and west to the ranges. Surrounding the shed are a series of small timber pens, some mature trees, and some low grazed yards. This whole area is fenced.

The shed has an iron roof with gable ends, and skillion additions at the northern (Maroondah Hwy) and southern sides of the building. The exterior of its southern wall is lined with corrugated iron cladding. On its eastern side are the main entrance, some steps and a platform. A large oak and a large bluish conifer are in the northeastern corner of the site. The shed is still used, and requires some maintenance. Work has occurred on the spouting and stumps (made of timber and concrete), and the shed is connected to electricity. Sheep are grazing in the grounds of the property.