Yarra Glen Tennis Club House (fmr)

14 Anzac Avenue, YARRA GLEN VIC 3775 - Property No 38281

Statement of Significance

The former Yarra Glen Tennis Club House is of local significance as a building used for recreational purposes over a number of years but no longer in use.

Description

The former Yarra Glen Tennis Club House is a small, timber building set adjacent to the tennis courts in MacKenzie Reserve. The building consists of a single room and is painted white with green trim on doors, windows, fascia, and on the corrugated iron cladding on the gable roof. It has a simple verandah at the front (north), supported by plain square posts fastened to an iron pipe which is set into the concrete floor of the verandah. A long wooden bench has been placed under the verandah.

The rear (southern) wall has two twelve-pane sash windows. A six-pane window is set into the eastern wall, and there is a long bank of fixed windows in the building's front wall, under the verandah providing a view of the courts. The western exterior wall of the building displays a sign saying "Yarra Glen Tennis Club".

Inside the building the ceiling is lined, and the interior walls are of weatherboard. The room has a timber floor. At the rear (south) of the building its spouting is falling down, and blackberries are growing thickly, with some shoots penetrating the wall of the building. Although in reasonable condition, the old club house is empty and disused.