Yarra Glen Cemetery

2114 Eltham Road, YARRA GLEN VIC 3775 - Property No 38594

Statement of Significance

Yarra Glen Cemetery has high local significance as an early district cemetery established in 1868 and containing the graves of many prominent local residents including the Bells of Gulf Station and the De Castellas of Chateau Yering.

Description

The Yarra Glen Cemetery is a small, grassed cemetery located on a gentle rise on the western outskirts of the town, facing east down the slope, with views of the ranges. A cyclone wire fence surrounds the cemetery and there are young plantings on its border. Most of the graves date from the early 1900s to the present, although there are some originating from the late nineteenth century, including those of the Bell and De Castella families. The early layout of the cemetery is evident in the arrangement of four Christian sections consisting of Catholic, Anglican, Presbyterian and Wesleyan burial areas.

The original entrance gate, made of simple square-section columns of rendered brick with pyramid shaped tops and iron gates, is located in Eltham-Yarra Glen Road. A plaque at the gate reads, "These gates were presented to the Yarra Glen Cemetery Trust by N. Ellis Esq J.P. A member of the Trust for 30 years on the occasion of his 81st birthday. 26.12.29". A small single-room weatherboard building with a painted galvanised iron roof, and a window on its north and east walls, is situated to the right of the track leading into the cemetery. This track bisects the cemetery, and many of the older graves are clustered near it, within their respective sections. A smaller track leads down the slope from the main drive to a new entrance and gatehouse on Steels Creek (or Glenview)Road, separating the Anglican and Catholic sections.