St. Paul's Anglican Church

43 BELL STREET,, YARRA GLEN VIC 3775 - Property No 38451

Statement of Significance

St. Paul's Anglican Church, opened in 1888 and re-erected in 1897 on its present site with extensions in 1901, has high local significance as a small weatherboard church designed by the Melbourne architect, Percy W. Kernot, and built by Lowman and Shaw for the farming community of Yarra Glen. The church has historical significance for the many prominent district families associated with it, who included the Woolcotts, the Sadliers and the famous Boyd family whose sons Martin, Penleigh and Merrick earned world reputations as writers, potters and artists.

Description

Located on the corner of Bell Street and Anzac Avenue, Yarra Glen, St Paul's Anglican Church is a weatherboard building with a steep gable roof clad in corrugated iron. Painted white, with olive trim on its windows and doors, the church has four tinted elongated eight-paned windows on its eastern and western (long) walls, and two decorative windows at its front, and at its side door. A cross is mounted on the front of the gable (facing Bell Street).

The sides of the church are permanently supported with timber buttresses painted white, positioned between the windows. A small timber extension with a skillion roof either side of a flat roof has been made to the rear (north of the church). A bell is mounted on a steel frame on this extension.

St Paul's is set on a small grassed allotment with some small trees including a plum and an Italian cypress, and agapanthus bushes. A low chain link fence is located at the front of the church in Bell Street. Further to the rear (north) of the church, on the same allotment, is a weatherboard manse. It appears to have been substantially altered and has a colourbond roof.