Yambacoona

36 Old Fernshaw Road, Healesville VIC 3777 - Property No 43133

1908-1920, and its owner from 1930 until 1937. Frank Roche was owner and

licensee of The Grand Hotel from 1961-1983. The Roche family also ran a

popular district transport service between Healesville, Marysville and

Melbourne. Roche Motors was located opposite The Grand Hotel in Healesville.

Description

Set in a garden well back from the street, Yambacoona is a handsome post-Edwardian or early Bungalow Style timber and stucco house, featuring a spacious timber verandah. Dark green stained horizontal weatherboards line the lower third of the house. Above the timber the exterior walls are covered in yellow-painted stucco. Substantial timber framed sash windows are set into the front walls, with either simple leadlights or timber framed panes. The entrance has double timber and glass doors.

The hipped roofline of the house, tiled with its original St Henri Guichard Freres Marseille terracotta tiles, extends to form a verandah around the front and halfway around the sides of the house. A portion of the roof extends at the front of the house as a gable. The verandah is supported by double square-section timber posts with short green weatherboards at their base, linking the double posts. Above the weatherboard section the posts have wings on either side curving into the roof of the verandah and forming an arch where the double posts join at the top. The verandah has a timber floor and eaves, stained dark brown. Apart from an extension by the previous owner to the rear of the house, and some minor alterations over the years, the interior of the building is thought to be substantially intact.

The front garden is separated from the street by a high hedge and a stone fence, which is thought to have been built around the time of the Second World War. A cast iron gate opens to the driveway which sweeps around to the verandah of the house. On the other side of the driveway is a large garden bed featuring a mature Canary Island palm and a range of other exotic shrubs. Most of the gardens consists of lawn with well established trees and plants around the fenceline.

The rear of the house and rear garden were not inspected.