Wooden Police Lockups

38-42 Harker Street at Maroondah Hwy, HEALESVILLE VIC 3777 - Property No 70207

The two portable lock-ups at the Healesville Police Station, 38 Harker Street, Healesville.

How is it significant?

The two portable lock-ups at the Healesville Police Station, 38 Harker Street, Healesville are of local historic and architectural significance.

Why is it significant?

Of historical significance because the lock-ups form part of a complex of buildings important in the early history and townscape of Healesville. RNE criterion A.4

Of architectural significance as a representative example of portable lock-ups of the 'Casterton model' which were ubiquitous at Victorian police stations in the early 20th century, but now a limited number survive. RNE criterion D.2

Description

A pair of small robustly detailed timber-framed lock-ups with gabled corrugated iron roofs. The walls have chamfer-stop timber posts with weatherboard infill. The heavy V-jointed doors have thick iron hinges and lock. The gable ends are fitted with louvred vents and small window openings with iron bars and steel mesh. The ends of the thick timber boards lining the ceiling are visible below the gable vents.

The lock-ups have been re-roofed and fitted with gutters and downpipes but otherwise appear to be intact.