Winscombe- Pine Tree Avenue & Bunya Bunya

Winscombe Avenue, TECOMA VIC 3160 - Property No R72951

Statement of Significance

The avenue of pines leading to the site of Winscombe and the Bunya Bunya surviving in the garden are of local significance as plantings undertaken by Charles Hammond, artist and photographer, as an entrance to and within the garden of Winscombe, his home from 1914 until his death in 1953. The avenue is also important as a local landmark. Although the house and beautiful garden created by Hammond have gone, the avenue and a rare Bunya Bunya tree, and a large collection of Hammond's paintings, photographs and sketch books in the State Library's collection remain as an important part of Tecoma's heritage. There are also two houses in Monbulk Road built for Hammond as rental properties in the 1920s and 1930s.

Description

Winscombe Avenue is a private street that today provides access to two houses. The entry to these houses is through an avenue of tall pines, under-planted with agapanthus. These trees are a local landmark in Tecoma, and are visible for a considerable distance. There is a timber picket fence along the street frontage (Burwood Hwy). The property contains a large Bunya Bunya that also dates from Hammond's ownership. The two houses and other garden features were constructed at a later date.