Williams Nursery

10 Perrins Creek Road, Olinda VIC 3788 - Property No 58285

Statement of Significance

Williams Nursery has high local significance as a rare surviving example, containing an important collection of large mature trees, of one of the nurseries established at Olinda, and throughout the Dandenongs, in the 1920s, as farmers turned from berry farming to flower farms and a commercial nursery industry.

Description

Williams Nursery site is located on the slopes leading down to Perrins Creek, and is public land managed by Parks Victoria. The nursery site is today an exotic forested landscape, dominated by large conifers and deciduous trees, under-planted with a wide variety of smaller trees and shrubs. The group of Californian redwoods (sequoias) are an unusual and dramatic feature. A detailed survey is required to list all of the plants presently surviving on the site.

A number of species appear to be naturalising (eg. holly), and may become a weed problems on this site or elsewhere in the future. While the overall landscape appears healthy, a detailed condition assessment is required to ensure that the main elements - the mature trees - are provided with the maintenance required to extend their lifespan.