Whitehall

24 Gully Crescent, Belgrave VIC 3160 - Property No 56669

years. On an elevated, landscaped site, and with its upper storey

essentially intact, it forms part of an historic precinct along the

Monbulk Road near Belgrave Station with the nearby former guest houses,

Lurnea (1924-25) and Ardoch House (c1947).

Description

The former guesthouse, Whitehall, is a substantial two storey bungalow with an attic storey, dating from the 1930s. The house is situated on the steep hillside west of the Belgrave-Monbulk Road with views of nearby partially concealed development and the Sherbrooke Forest Park.

The house is elevated within a mature, landscaped setting with fern plantings to the building line of the front facade. The rectangular plan house is lined with horizontal timber boards and has a combination of gabled roofs.

The house incorporates two gable roofs, with a shallow sloped gable end roof form to the front of the house and a transverse gable roof to the rear. The gable end roof form delineates the overall form of the front facade, which is asymmetrical with fine timber detailing. The gable end has three decorative, timber vents in a stepped formation with tapered timber surrounds, reminiscent of arts and crafts design. The decorative ventilation panels have a lattice infill.

The ground floor has three, timber framed, arched windows adjacent to a small entrance porch located at the top of a short flight of steps. Both the porch, steps and arched windows are recent inclusions within the building.

The first floor incorporates a recessed timber verandah which extends along the front facade above the entry porch and returns at the north corner along the extent of the gable roof. The recessed verandah has a simple timber balustrade and decorative, arched timberwork between square section, timber posts. The floor is timber lined and the ceiling is clad with beaded timber boards.

The house is substantially intact with some intrusions to the ground floor including the porch, steps and arched windows.