Westhill

15 Lara Court, Mt Evelyn VIC 3796 - Property No 66609

Pinemont, on the property during the First World War years. Westhill has

significance, too, for it's association in the 1950s with the Jermyns,

founding members of the Barn Theatre, which gave performances all over

the district.

Description

The house from the former Temora property is located at 15 Lara Court. Associated features, including mature trees associated with the pre-1950s garden and orchard are located on 1, 2 and 3 Lara Court. The house is a single storey timber building, generally rectangular in plan, with a hipped roof. The historical research records that only the front rooms survived the 1952 fire. The overall form of the house is, however, characteristically nineteenth century in form. The front door is located on the side of the house, reflecting the subdivision of the once larger property. It is an elaborate door, with side and highlight windows. Beside the main entry are tall, double-hung sash windows and on the northern side are two large bay windows. The house has a verandah on all sides.