Wesburn Cemetery

2705 Warburton Highway, YARRA JUNCTION VIC 3797 - Property No 47636

Statement of Significance

The Wesburn Cemetery has high local significance as an important district cemetery, the second in the Upper Yarra area, established in 1892-93 within the Warburton Village Settlement Area, and containing the graves of many Upper Yarra pioneers. More recently, it contains the graves of victims of the 1926 and 1939 bushfires.

Description

Wesburn Cemetery (also known as the Upper Yarra Public Cemetery) is located on the Warburton Hwy. It is a large rectangular site laid out in a grid pattern with a central drive dividing it into six denominational compartments. There are relatively few tree plantings within the cemetery however there is a hedge along the highway boundary and eucalypts on the rear boundary of the older section, partially dividing it from the new car park and lawn cemetery area. There are a few ornamental shrubs and roses planted on or next to the graves. The central roadway is lined by agapanthus (white and blue) and the cemetery is fenced with a low cyclone wire fence.

Many headstones remain from the earliest years of the cemetery, however many other graves appear to be unmarked. These early headstones are commonly marble with cast iron ornamental grave surrounds.