Wellington Cottage

9-13 David Hill Road, MONBULK VIC 3793 - Property No 9290

pioneering women doctors, Dr Vera Scantlebury Brown and Dr Isobel

Younger Ross, Sister Muriel Peck, and the Monbulk Women's Health Centre

Committee, who all worked so hard to establish and then maintain this

important community institution. Architecturally, the building is not significant.

Description

Wellington Cottage is the current Monbulk Girl Guides headquarters. It is situated within the Monbulk commercial centre, close to Main Road and other community services including the recreational reserve, pre-school and library facilities.

The building is set very close to the site boundary, and is largely hidden to the street facade by a pair of mature cypresses. It is a single storey, gable roofed building with a corrugated iron roof and recent vinyl weatherboard cladding. The building has an L-shaped plan, with a dominant transverse gabled roof and a smaller projecting gabled section to the street elevation. A new concrete and brick verandah and ramp extends along the building's facade. Window details appear to date from the 1930s, with tapered timber surrounds, while the windows are a combination of casements and awnings.

Wellington Cottage has little architectural significance.