Weardale

35 Kallista Emerald Road, The Patch VIC 3792 - Property No 76946 83036

Statement of Significance

Weardale has high local significance as the home, from c1902, of the Cowey family of orchardists, who came to the Monbulk Village Settlement at The Patch in 1893. The Coweys became prominent members of the local farming community and close friends of the many visitors who came to the area after the arrival of the railway, most notably Mrs Aeneas Gunn and the photographer, Ben Carter.

Description

Weardale is a single storey timber house, set on a large allotment at the western end of Lawrence Road. The house is L -shaped in plan, with a main transverse gable and smaller gable to the front. An older photograph shows the house as a gable-roofed cottage, suggesting that the present house has had an addition of the smaller gabled section. A verandah now encloses the house on three sides, again a change from the earlier photograph (Jan Williams pers. comm.). In appearance the present house seems to date from the 1920s, with its boxed 4-light windows and picture window adjacent to the front door. A large stone chimney breast is a significance feature on the main façade. Its external appearance may reflect works undertaken by the Cowey's in the 1920s (see History).

There are two other buildings nearby. A shed or bungalow clad in cement sheets, and a garage/storage shed, built partly of stone. The property appears to retain a number of mature tress, including a gnarled mulberry near the house.

Integrity: Major Alterations