Water Trough, Hermon's Saddle Tree Reserve

199 Belgrave - Gembrook Road, MENZIES CREEK VIC 3159 - Property No S03559

Statement of Significance

The water trough at Hermon's Saddle Tree Reserve, placed there in February 1929 by Fern Tree Gully Shire Council, has high local significance as most probably the only remaining horse trough that is still operational of eight installed by the Shire at the time. These troughs have great historical significance as a reminder of the time when horses were a major form of transport. The site of the trough, Hermon's Saddle Tree Reserve, has historical significance for its associations with the Hermons, a family of early Menzies Creek settlers who became well-known as bullockies and road contractors.

Description

Hermons Saddle Tree Reserve is a large area containing tall mountain ash and other eucalypts. The reserve is in two parts, divided by the Belgrave-Gembrook Road. The northern part of the reserve contains the horse trough. Within this part of the reserve there are picnic tables and a toilet block.

The horse trough is a pre-cast reinforced concrete structure with piped water supplied at one end. There are no brand or cast marks visible on the trough. Field inspection and the historical research indicates that it remains in its original location, close to Grantulla Road.