Warburton Hotel

2882 Warburton Highway, Wesburn VIC 2882 - Property No 47695

Statement of Significance

The Warburton Hotel has high local significance as one of the district's oldest remaining hotels, located on its present site from 1885 and (it is said) on an earlier site at Old Warburton from about 1864. Buller's Hotel was on the Cobb and Co. coaching route between Warburton and Lilydale. The hotel has historic significance for its associations with E.J. Buller, first owner of the hotel and prominent district resident, first Upper Yarra Shire President in 1888 and Shire Councillor for many years until his death in 1908.

Description

The Warburton Hotel (also known as the Sam Knott Hotel) is located on the Warburton Hwy in Wesburn. It is a landmark within the township. The building is set on the street line and has a verandah along the full length of its street façade.

In plan the building is broadly rectangular with some extensions at one end and to the rear. While it appears to be a single structure today, in fact it was built in two sections. The later section (1890s) is at the northern end of the building and has a half-timbered gable to the street frontage.

Internally the brickwork has been altered to expose the inner surface of the internal layer of bricks. The process was explained by the owner as involving the removal of each brick and reversing it before replacing it in the wall. The older section of the hotel reveals a brickwork pattern that combines stretcher and header courses whereas the newer section is all stretcher courses, suggesting a cavity brick wall. However this appearance may be a result of the work done in resetting the bricks rather than being an example of early cavity wall technique.

There are other interesting features internally including the "Char Lintel" above several openings. Apparently this lintel is a mix of charcoal and cement and is very light as well as quite strong. The bistro area contains a small "roof" over the bar constructed using the palings from the original roof of the building. The bistro was originally the main bar, and the area that is presently the main bar was previously a lounge and in the 1930s a dentist's surgery.

A c1906 photograph held by the owner shows the new section of the building as being face brick externally and having three windows. One of these windows has been bricked over. The external appearance of the hotel is now largely dominated by the verandah that was added probably in the 1930s. This includes roughcast render to the upper section of the walls and a tiled dado using brown speckle, black and multicoloured, mother-of-pearl tiles in combination.

The verandah is supported on heavy square rendered posts and there is a simple timber frieze between the posts. Other features of interest include the internal fireplaces (with external chimneys intact), and the front step which has been reversed after many years of wear and shows wear patterns on both its upper and lower surfaces. The step is said to be a remnant of Buller's original Warburton Hotel. (R. Crowley, pers. comm.)