Wallace House

473 Warburton Highway, Seville VIC 3139 - Property No 14923

Statement of Significance

The Wallace House has high local significance as an example of the orchard houses that flourished from last century in the Seville fruit growing district. James Wallace, a local Councillor and fruit grower, made this his home from c1882 to 1944. The Wallace House is architecturally significant as an intact and unusually large example of Federation housing in the area with a high level of timber detailing.

Description

Wallace House is a substantial timber house situated to the west of the small centre of Seville, in a semi rural setting. The land surrounding the house is largely cleared, and the siting of the house in the hilly terrain makes it visible from the road making it a local landmark. A number of mature trees are located close to the house, including a mature cordyline to the south. Isolated sections of a low, plain picket fence remain on the Wallace Street property boundary.

Wallace House dates from the turn of the century and is a square plan timber house built in the Federation style. It has a combination of steeply sloped hipped and gable roofs with a return verandah and decorative timber work. The verandah extends from the projecting gable roofed section to the south-east corner along three side of the house. Its roof is an extension of the main hipped roof, with a shallower slope, and has a bullnose profile. This makes the roof the most dominant feature of the house. A modern addition built in the same style as the historic house extends from the east elevation around a courtyard garden.

Decorative elements include projecting bay windows, located on the south-west corner of the house beneath the verandah roof, and the separately roofed bay on the projecting wing facing Wallace Road. The bay windows each have a set of four rectangular, timber frame casement windows with square highlights, while the windows located elsewhere are double casements with similar highlight windows. A small porthole window is located adjacent to the main entrance. The verandah balustrade is constructed from panels of plain timber pickets between regularly spaced, turned timber posts.