Wadhurst

2 Norton Road, KALLISTA VIC 3791 - Property No 57942

Wadhurst has high local significance as the original home of Walter

Henry A'Vard, one of Kallista's 1893 selectors of a 10-acre block.

Description

Wadhurst is an early twentieth century single storey cottage located on a substantial site, within a mature, landscaped garden.

The modestly scaled, rectangular plan, timber cottage has a corrugated iron transverse gable roof and a south-facing symmetrical façade. The front facade is delineated by a centrally located front door with a rectangular timber framed window either side. A simply detailed verandah extends the length of this façade, with no decorative verandah edging and plain timber verandah posts.

To the rear of the cottage is a skillion roofed , modernised timber lean-to, which includes an east facing entrance and gabled portico. A expressed brick chimney is located on the east facade of the house, in line with the gable apex. The windows to the gable roofed section of the house have tapered timber surrounds and low arch frames, reminiscent of arts and crafts design.

A flat roofed, timber addition extends from the north-west corner of the house, to form a L-shaped plan.