Uniting Church Hall

238 Maroondah Highway Healesville, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

The Uniting Church, currently located on the Maroondah Highway, Healesville.

How is it significant?

The Uniting Church, currently located on the Maroondah Highway, Healesville is important for local historic and social significance.

Why is it significant?

Of historic significance as one of the earliest buildings in Healesville and one of the earliest churches in the region. A rare intact example of an early timber church and a rare example of a church built specifically for non-denominational purposes. RNE criterion A.4

Of social significance because of long community use and associations as a place of gathering and worship. The Church is also an important symbol of Healesville's heritage, as evidenced in the public fight to save the building. RNE criterion G.1

Description

A simple weatherboard church comprising a nave and projecting entry porch, with a gabled corrugated iron roofs. The end elevation of the nave has a louvred ventilator and turned timber finial at the gable apex. The nave walls contain lancet arched timber-framed windows with a multi-pane sash surmounted by a bottom hung hopper. The entry porch has a v-jointed door on one side and a panelled door on the other (presumably non-original). Alterations also include the concrete ramp with metal handrails and the brick steps in front of the porch. The original finial to the porch gable end has been lost and a fluorescent light fitted in its place. Gutters and downpipes have been replaced and a doorway in a side elevation has been sheeted over. The sub-floor structure is deteriorating and there are missing weatherboards.