Mt Evelyn Union Church

12 Watkins Crescent, MOUNT EVELYN VIC 3796 - Property No 15164

Statement of Significance

The former Union Church has local significance as the earliest church in Mt Evelyn and an important element of the early settlement of the area.

Description

The original building (c1920) is a simple vernacular gable nave with a gable end porch. The roof is clad in corrugated galvanised iron, the walls in square edged weatherboards. The original building has diamond pattern glazing bars in the lancet windows of the sides and porch and is elevated well above ground level at the rear.

Subsequent additions maintain the same floor level but are increasingly higher off the ground as they progress down the slope of the site.

The first addition (c1930), of a similar cross section and construction, replaced a skillion structure at the rear. This was accessed only externally via a deck, also serving the side door of the nave, reached by a timber stair. A second addition of the same section followed in the 1950s. A more recent brick addition in 1980s, with undercroft toilets, included the replacement of the original deck by a wider deck and a ramp from the front.

The structure is built in the narrow end of a wedge shaped corner site that slopes away from the front of the building to the rear. (Trevor Westmore, SoYR Heritage Advisor 2002)

The interior is lined with Baltic pine and has seating for approximately 60 people in wooden pews. . There is a timber memorial wall plaque on the back wall of the church interior commemorating the foundation of the building.

The exterior of the weatherboard building is painted white with green trim.