Poon Kee's Store (former)

172-174 Maroondah Highway (Main Street), LILYDALE VIC 3140 - Property No 4309

Statement of Significance

The former Poon Kee Store has high local significance as a 1890s two-storey brick shop/residence built for Robert Black, a prosperous district farmer as an investment, and run by Poon Kee for some years as a grocery, fruit shop and food store. The property has particular significance as an example of a local business run by a Chinese market gardener in a district where Chinese residents were extremely rare. It may have architectural significance as an example of the work of the Hyne family of the Lilydale Brick Company.

Description

This two storey shop is one of a small number of nineteenth and early twentieth century buildings that survive in Lilydale's main street. There are two separate shops on the ground floor, both with relatively recent shop fronts, presumably a complete change from the earlier store front. The ground floor shops are currently occupied by a Denture Clinic and Paint Right shop. The upper floor remains substantially intact, with three double-hung windows with moulded architraves. The building retains its original parapet detailing and the moulded string courses above the original verandah level. The face brickwork on the façade has been painted.