Tudor Lodge

1930 Healesville - Koo-wee-rupp Road, Yellingbo VIC 3781 - Property No 75275

Statement of Significance

Tudor Lodge built in 1927-28 by Donald Thomas Kitchener, a New Zealander, has high local significance as a house with interesting design features which has been used as a private ballet school, guest house and weekend retreat.

Description

Tudor Lodge is a two storey house with a steeply-pitched slate roof, rendered walls (painted white) with dark stained (or painted?) timber strapping. Some of the windows are multi paned (diamond pattern), and are either singles or paired. In its overall form the house appears to be rectangular in plan and has a gabled roof. There is a balcony at the first floor level to the side and a large balcony above the front entry porch.

The house is set within a fine garden. The garden was not inspected in detail. It retains large trees probably dating from the period of the house and some stonewalling. The fence adopts similar detailing to the house and is rendered. There are fine wrought iron pedestrian and driveway gates with the name Tudor Lodge in the driveway gates.