Thek's Guest House (former) and House

2736 Warburton Highway and 2740 Warburton Highway Wesburn, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

Thek's former guest house has high local significance as an important district guest house most probably built in the 1930s for Victor Thek. It was one of a number of popular guest houses and hotels constructed during the 1920s and 1930s when the Upper Yarra Valley had become a favourite tourist destination.

Description

The former Thek's guest house and family home remains as an interesting example of guest house design and ground's layout. The complex comprises the house on the corner of Warburton Highway and Britannia Creek Road (No. 2736), and the guest house buildings at no. 2740. The house is a simple gable-roofed building, rectangular in plan and weatherboard clad. A verandah extends along one side. It has little external decoration. Characteristic of the period are the exposed rafters at the eaves, its overall form and the triple-light windows. A new fence and entry gates provides access to the house, and it is set within a mature garden.

The guest house complex comprises two main buildings set at right angles to each other, creating a courtyard garden area in front of the rear accommodation building. Both these buildings are weatherboard, with gabled roofs. The accommodation building is divided into separate unit, each with its own entry and window. A verandah extends across the whole facade.

The other building is more clearly Californian Bungalow in style, with a latticed and half-timbered gable facing the street. It is L shaped in plan, with a small wing on the east side. A verandah extends along the main facade and returns on the northern side; a small section has been enclosed. There appears to be repairs underway on this building.

The garden plantings appear recent, however the overall site layout created by the positioning of the buildings is an interesting aspect of the design of the complex.