The Oaks House

500-502 Maroondah Highway, LILYDALE VIC 3140 - Property No 36361/2

Statement of Significance

The Oaks has local significance as an example of a brick Victorian residence, more than 100 years old, built for the Poyners, a well-known district family. It has been substantially altered.

Description

The Oaks is a substantial Victorian house situated on a hill, with a commanding view of Lilydale to the west. The property, which once extended to the Maroondah Highway is accessible by a driveway from the Maroondah Highway service road, which passes through a recent residential subdivision before entering the landscaped garden of the property.

Originally single-storey, the house is built of rendered brick, and has been substantially modified. It is now being renovated sympathetically by its present owners who have removed various 20th century additions and have put on a new two-storey extension at the rear (eastern end) of the house. Although the external form of the original section is intact, most of the interior elements such as window frames, doors floors and skirting boards are not original to this building, having been sourced by the present owners from various Victorian and interstate locations.

A timber verandah with a corrugated iron roof and timber posts has been added around the northern and western sides of the house. The original entry to the house, on its western side, has been retained and a new entrance has been added to the newly extended eastern side. French doors have been added to northern side of the house and are accessible from the verandah.

An original 19th century well is situated approximately five metres to the east of the house. A garage is currently being constructed near the well and a swimming pool has been added to the rear of the house. The recently landscaped garden retains one original oak. Other mature trees, including a Sliky Oak (Grevillea robusta) stand amongst the flower beds and lawn around the homestead.