The Log Cabin

1510 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, Mt Dandenong VIC 1510 - Property No 21060

theDandenong's. It is also notable for its connection with John Dodd,

whowas a noted axeman and builder and constructed a number of log houses

inthe area, and was the son of George Dodd, an original co-founder of

theOlinda township in the 1890s. (National Trust Classification Report)

Description

A small rectangular building with verandahs on three sides under a low pitched roof. The walls are entirely made of solid logs, notched together at the corners, and seamed with local clay. The verandah posts are also whole logs. The original twisted timber brackets to the verandah are no longer evident. There is a stone fireplace and chimney. There is also a much larger section of matching construction built in the 1970s. (National Trust Classification Report)

The Mt Dandenong and District Historical Society advises that no nails have been used in the construction of the building. Internally, there is a fine stone fireplace, built of stones collected from an old creek bed on the Basin-Olinda Road. Chairs and tables were also made by Jack Dodd. He treated the logs internally and externally with equal parts of boiled oil, kerosene and vinegar. The earth floor was covered with flour bags and coconut matting. Twice a year the matting and bags were lifted and shaken in the back yard. Afterwards it all took a week to settle and had an "ocean wave" appearance. (Submission 2 Dec. 1999)