The Kokoda Track Memorial Walk

Location

Mt Dandenong Tourist Road and Burwood Highway (corner), Upper Ferntree Gully VIC 3156 - Property No S00662 57751

Statement of Significance

The Kokoda Track Memorial Walk in the Dandenong Ranges National Park at Upper Ferntree Gully has high local significance as a memorial to the men who fought and died on the Kokoda Track in Papua New Guinea during the Second World War. One of a network of tracks through the park, the Kokoda Track Walk follows the route of an old track to One Tree Hill. Based on the actual Kokoda Track in New Guinea, the Ferntree Gully tracks extends along Tree Fern Gully and up the famous 1000 Steps. Built by the Mt. Dandenong Historical Society the Kokoda Track has 13 memorial plaques, which include the Damien Parer and Bruce Steel Kingsbury VC memorials, as well as memorials to the Battalions who fought on the Kokoda Track and the "Fuzzy Wuzzy Angels", Papuans who acted as supply carriers over the Owen Stanley Ranges.

Description

The Kokoda Track Memorial Walk leads from the former Ferntree Gully Picnic Ground (now part of the Dandenong Ranges National Park) to the main ridge of the range at One Tree Hill (see also Place No. 595). The track starts at the large stone and timber memorial arch at the northern end of the picnic area. This arch reflects the rustic style common in many parks of the inter-war period, and is reminiscent of the arch over the Great Ocean Road. It is a large masonry structure, covered in flagstones. The top of the arch is created by large bush timbers. The sign Kokoda Track Memorial Walk hangs to the arch. There are two plaques on the structure: one is an undated plaque placed by the Mt Dandenong and District Historical Society, Dept. Natural Resources and Environment and the Army and dedicates the track to the men who fought at Kokoda. The second plaque was placed in 1982 to mark 100 years of park management.

As the track climbs the hill, there are regular plaques which explain some of the places along the Kokoda Trail in New Guinea. An identical set of plaques is located there. One of the plaques explains that "the Kokoda Trail was of a similar width to this path in the Dandenongs, but was surrounded to left and right by dank, impenetrable and hostile jungle". At the top of the track, approaching One Tree Hill, are the famous 1000 Steps (see Place No. 595)