The Jam Factory

89 Camms Road, Monbulk VIC 3793 - Property No 73056

buildings are significant remains of this large complex. The complex has

significance for its associations with the Camm family, who were the

founders of the Monbulk Jam Factory and a major employer of district

labour, over a long period.

Description

The former Jam Factory is located south of the Monbulk commercial centre at the termination of Camms Road. The complex is situated on the edge of an escarpment overlooking cleared and forested land to the east.

The former Jam Factory now incorporates a number of separate commercial operations and has been subject to recent development. A number of the former industrial buildings have been recycled for use in the manufacturing of plastic garden goods. These include several vast, rectangular plan corrugated iron sheds which are generally double heights spaces with a combination of gable and monitor roofs. These are located to the north of the complex.

The former administrative building is found to the south of the main carpark and is now used as residential accommodation. The building is a typical example of modernist architecture of the late 1950s and 60s. It is a rectangular plan building which is constructed from brick and fibrous cement sheet with a flat, sheet metal roof. The walls include some feature brickwork with randomly placed, projecting bricks in a contrasting colour to the orange brick of the walls. The window wall to the north of the building has regularly spaced mullions and includes a combination of fixed and awning windows.