The Hut

135-141 York Road, MOUNT EVELYN VIC 3796 - Property No 15688

has at least high local significance, and possibly regional

significance, as a rare example of an early corrugated iron house within

Yarra Ranges Shire, as an example of vernacular building techniques, and

for its associations with early settlement in the Mt. Evelyn area.

Description

The Hut is located close to the school buildings of the Mt Evelyn Christian School. It has two internal rooms and a smaller "room" or store with an external door only under a skillion roof. It is a timber-framed building, using sawn timbers, some of which appear to be recent replacements. It is clad in corrugated iron, with older sheets (often with a "whitewash" coating internally and externally) remaining on the walls. The roof appears to be new. Brand names are visible on some of the older iron sheets; Lysaght ORB Galvanised Tinned and Lysaght Guinea (with an image of St George and the dragon. Internally, some newspaper lining also survives. The chimney is made of flat sheet iron. A corrugated iron water tank remains at one end of the building.

Known changes to the building are recorded in a booklet on The Hut. These include replacement of a decayed wooden floor in the smaller of the two rooms with second-hand coach house bricks; replacement of the roof (including perhaps some of the roof framing); replacement of the door, verandah posts and window frames. The stone floor that partly survives in the main room is thought to be original. (McIntosh 1996:8) No outbuildings or other features survive.