The Buller Barn

2 Edward Street, Wesburn VIC 3799 - Property No 47464

Statement of Significance

The Buller House and Barn have high local significance for their relatively early dates of construction. They have significance, too, for their associations with the pioneering Buller family and particularly with E.J. Buller, first owner of the Warburton Hotel and first Upper Yarra Shire President. Buller died in 1908 at Nyora, his Wesburn residence, where he had lived with his family from about 1887. West Warburton was renamed Wesburn in February 1925.

Description

The Buller barn is a smaller timber building, now used as a residence. The "barn" section appears to have once contained a ground floor and a loft section for storage. The placement of windows suggests that there are now two internal levels within the barn section. There is a large, single storey skillion section on one side of the barn, presumably a later addition or an extension of an earlier, smaller skillion.

The building retains its overall form, but otherwise has been considerably altered, with new timber cladding, the addition of windows and doors, and presumably a complete internal fit-out.

Buller's house also survives at no. 2862 Warburton Highway, Wesburn. It is a double-fronted Victorian timber house. It has not been inspected nor researched but is worthy of further consideration.