The Big Culvert

Cumberland Road, Cumberland Reserve, Cambarville VIC 3779

Statement of Significance

The Big Culvert is of regional significance as a remarkable example of engineering skills and deft craftsmanship of an artisan in the late nineteenth century.(Griffiths 1992:193) It is also important as evidence of the Yarra Track, and the quality of the structure illustrates the importance of the Track in the economic development of the region.

Description

The culvert is described as being built of granite blocks hewn from Mt Arnold, each block being approximately 800 mm long and 300 mm deep. The roof of the culvert is curved so as to support the road above it, and uses the keystone principle rather than mortar as its key structural feature.(Griffiths 1992:193)

The culvert is located under the Cumberland Road (or Marysville-Woods Point Road) within the Cumberland Scenic Reserve.(Griffiths 1992:193)

Of the 5 or 6 culverts constructed, three are known to survive: The Big Culvert and two smaller culverts approximately 500 and 700-800 metres to the west Miles Stewart-Howie, Parks Victoria (Marysville)