The Area Subdivision

Location

Belle Vue, Mont Vue, Deschamps Avenue and Main Street, Lilydale VIC 3140 - Property No H0384/5/7/8/9/391/3/8

Statement of Significance

The Vineyard Estate, or Mt. View Estate, subdivided in 1886 by Auguste Deschamps, prominent Lilydale vinegrower, and sold shortly afterwards to a syndicate, has high local significance as a prestigious residential estate adjacent to Lilydale township, where some of the district's most prominent residents made their homes. The subdivision has historical significance for its associations with Auguste Deschamps; with Henry C. White, Surveyor, who built the first house in the subdivision, known now as Mt. View at 17 Deschamps Avenue; and with Ebenezer Kidgell, estate agent, and other important Lilydale residents. The Estate has architectural significance for its range of housing from the 1890s, turn of the century, 1920s and later.

Description

The Area Subdivision or Mt. View Estate is located at the eastern end of the Lilydale township. The estate extends from the Maroondah Highway southwards to the top of a small hill, hence the naming as Mt View Estate. A number of houses within the estate date from the early years in its development. Between these houses are other dwellings dating from later periods, perhaps resulting from the resubdivision of some larger allotments.

The significant features of the subdivision include the overall layout of the allotments and streets which take advantage of the rising land and the views across the township and beyond. A small section of bluestone guttering survives in Deschamps Avenue (outside 15-17 Deschamps) and a longer section remains in Belle Vue on the east side of the street, extending from numbers 9 to 27 Belle Vue. These remnant streetworks are also significant.

In Deschamps Avenue, there is one significant house, Mount View at 17 Deschamps Avenue. This large timber house has been separately assessed within this study (see place record no. 321).

In Hermitage Street, there are a number of significant houses: nos. 2/2A, 11 and 19. The balance of the housing in Hermitage Street dates from the 1920s, 30s and 40s as represents typical examples of housing from these periods.

No 2/2A Hermitage Street is a c1890s timber house, asymmetrical in form with a prominent half-timbered and rendered bay on the main façade and return verandah. The house appears largely intact externally and is in good condition, but has been divided into two dwellings (nos. 2 and 2A). A tall Italian cypress in the front garden is a contributory feature.

No. 11 Hermitage Street is a c1900 timber house, asymmetrical in form with a return verandah. An interesting feature is the roughcast rendered walls, with weatherboard below sill height. The verandah brackets and frieze and pressed metal in the gable end are also important elements. The house is substantially intact and in good condition. The roof has been replaced using colourbond.

No 19 Hermitage Street is also a timber dwelling, probably dating from the 1890s. The weatherboard cladding and timber quoins to the corners are quite unusual, and the profile of the boards is more typical of houses of this period from NSW. The house is asymmetrical in plan, with a verandah that extends from a projecting bay across the main façade, and returns to one side. Paired pendant eave brackets remain.

In Bell Vue there are a number of significant houses: Nos 7, 9, 15, 21, 23 and 27 as well as 428 Maroondah Highway (on the corner of Bell Vue). No. 7 Bell Vue is a two storey timber house, Victorian in style, with a verandah at ground and first floor levels. The verandah is decorated with cast iron lacework. The house is rectangular in plan and symetrical, with a central entry door way and deep windows to either side. There is a Canary Island palm in the front garden which presumably dates from the early twentieth century. The rest of the garden appears to be recent.

No. 9 Bell Vue is an elaborate, two storey timber house named Cherbury. The house is set high above street level on a steeply sloping block. The ground floor plan is strongly Italianate, with projecting three-sided bays either side of a central front door. Below the ground floor is a cellar or undercroft area. The post and bracket detailing below the verandah creates the appearance of a series of arches, infilled with lattice. A double staircase leads to the verandah level. At the ground floor level the verandah has simple timber brackets and no frieze, suggesting it may have been altered at some time.

No. 15 Bell Vue is a 1920s timber house, featuring an unusually extensive use of "shingles" on its façade. Nos. 21 and 23 Bell Vue are 1920s houses, typical of the period and well-detailed. No. 27 Bell Vue is a Victorian house, asymmetrical on form and well detailed. No 428 Maroondah Highway is not visible from the street. The garden and trees suggest it is an early property

In Jennifer Street, a small street off Bell Vue, there is one house that contributes to the precinct, 6 Jennifer Street, a Victorian double-fronted house, in derelict condition and not worthy of protection.