Talisman and studio

2 Royle Avenue Kallista, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

The cottage Talisman and the adjacent studio are significant as the last

residence and studio of the Australian artist, Tom Roberts. One of

Roberts' most notable paintings, Bailed Up, was completed here

(Criterion H.1). (RNE, 005212)

Description

From 1923 the home and studio of Tom Roberts. Born in England in 1856, Tom Roberts moved with his family to Australia in 1868. Working for a photographer, Roberts studied art under Louis Buvelot and Eugen von Guerard. He travelled to England in the 1880s and was influenced by impressionism and plein air principles. After returning to Australia Roberts headed the Heidelberg school of artists, painting with people like Arthur Streeton and Charles Conder. Moving to Sydney in 1891, as well as doing landscapes Roberts now also painted portraits including those of a number of leading Colonial figures; additionally he did much to promote the status of the artist. He married Elizabeth Williamson in 1896. Roberts again went to England in 1903 and stayed until 1919, during which time he served at Wandsworth in the medical services during World War One. (RNE, 005212)

Finally Roberts settled at Talisman in 1923 and lived there until his death in 1931 (during this period he had re-married following the death of his first wife). Among Roberts' works are Shearing the Rams, Shearing at Newstead: the Golden Fleece, Bailed Up, Mentone, The Sunny South and many other landscapes and portraits. The cottage Talisman is perched on a high ridge, facing across an eastern valley. It is a single storey weatherboard house with wood panelled interior and natural wood ceiling. The gabled hip roof is corrugated iron. Windows are multi-pane.

Near the house is the weatherboard studio, which is lined internally with plywood and which has a large high level window to improve the natural light (similar to Roberts' city studio at 9 Collins Street, Melbourne). The studio's fireplace has a narrow (apparently concrete) chimney with an iron top and the building's roof is of the skillion form. The exterior of Talisman has been painted white. (RNE, 005212)

Talisman appears to be intact, apart from the porch which has been filled in and a minor addition which has been built at the corner of the house. The interior of the house is intact and the furnishings still evoke much of the late 20s and 30s era. However there have been some changes of use to certain rooms. (November 1985) (RNE, 005212)