Strathvea Guest House

755 Myers Creek Road, Healesville VIC 3777 - Property No 41131

Strathvea, built as a guest house for John McVea in 1921 and extended in

the 1930s, has high local significance as the only remaining operating

Healesville guest house of the 70 guest houses which flourished in the

area during the inter-war years.

Description

The Strathvea Guest House is surrounded by a well-established garden and its mature trees, and forested hills. From the turn off from the Myers Creek Road the driveway of the property passes through the forest, characterised by substantial mountain ash and tree ferns. Closer to the guest house areas of lawn and plantings can be seen, with the guest house complex set on the peak of the gentle hill.

The 1920s guest house has fibro clad walls painted cream, a green iron gabled roof, and green trim on the timber window frames and doors. The building features a wide timber verandah in its front corner supported by simple square section timber posts. The house has two-pane sash windows and a pair of decorative timber screen doors at the front door. The interior of the guest house is fairly intact, featuring the original cornice work, fireplaces, dark timber panelling, skirting and architraves, windows and accommodation facilities, a dining area, tea room, kitchen and other rooms. The layout of the house has only been altered in the 1930s when the dining room was added. The earlier weatherboard cladding was replaced by fibro sheeting at the same time.

The accommodation units, accessible to the guest house by a covered walkway, are made of the same materials and painted in the same way as the guest house. Apart from the separate honeymoon quarters, the units are joined together in two rows, close to the guest house. Inside they each measure approximately three metres by four metres. Some units have been combined recently by removal of the separating wall, to give today's visitors some more room and to provide ensuite bathrooms in some. The interiors of the units are lined with their original timber panelling. The ceilings are painted cream.

The guest house and accommodation units are well maintained and retain most of their original fabric, structure and features. Similarly, the grounds of the property, including the established exotic garden with its original plantings of mature conifers, cypresses, an ornamental liquidamber, and its native gums and treeferns, are well maintained.