Storrie's Garage

1/391 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, Sassafras VIC 3787 - Property No 68589, 68590

Statement of Significance

Storrie's Garage with its petrol pump and workshop at the rear, is of local significance for its continuous use as a motor garage since the First World War era and for its associations with Storrie and Tutt's pioneering of an early motor service from 1913, between Sassafras and Fern Tree Gully and from 1918, between Sassafras and Melbourne. The old garage and petrol bowser are still operated by a member of the Storrie family.

Description

Storrie's Garage is a simple, gable roofed timber building located to the northern end of the commercial centre of Sassafras. The garage has been subject to extensions and alterations, with the construction of two, small shops to the eastern or street facade, converting the former office associated with the garage into shops (see history). The land to the north of the garage is largely cleared and incorporates driveway access to the associated petrol bowsers.

The garage is a rectangular plan building with weatherboard and fibrous cement sheets walls. It has recently been re-roofed with colourbond.

The entrance to the garage is located on the north façade. The entrance is highlighted by a small parapet wall above the roller door opening which returns to the east corner. This marks the former extent of the garage.

As a result of the changes described above, the building has little architectural significance. However, the original garage building remains clearly recognisable, and it has been used continuously as a garage since at least 1914/15.

Integrity: Major Alterations