Stone House

32 Cave Hill Road, Lilydale VIC 3140 - Property No 1317

Stone House at 32 Cave Hill Road, Lilydale.

Stone House, 32 Cave Hill Road, Lilydale is of local historical significance

Of local historic significance as one of Lilydale's earliest houses

RNE criterion H1.

Description

A single storey house, hipped roof clad in short sheet corrugated iron with a corbelled brick chimney to the right hand side. The wide convex verandah roof supported on stop chamfered timber posts, valance detailing missing. Stone walls are coursed rubble with brick quoins. Symmetrical façade with front door flanked by window either side (corrugated iron sheet fixed over opening). There is a weatherboard skillion roofed addition to rear and a fibro cement addition to left hand side of the rear.

Remnants of a weatherboard/timber framed addition to right hand side is in very poor condition. The verandah returns only part way along the side elevation, presumably it originally returned along full length of elevation.

There is a corrugated iron shed to rear which is of more recent construction.