Steels Creek Primary School No. 2725 (fmr)

699 Steels Creek Road, Steels Creek VIC 3775 - Property No S02891 39298

Statement of Significance

The former Steels Creek Primary School (now the Steels Creek Community Centre) has high local significance as a 1945 primary school building on a site occupied by a school from 1886 until the 1940s school closure in 1992. Its continued use as a well cared for Community Centre is evidence of the social value of this place for the Steels Creek community.

Description

The former Steels Creek Primary School consists of a main building with two rooms, a number of sheds, mature trees and playground facilities. All built elements are of similar age, materials, style and appearance. The school is set on a high rise at the end of an allotment, sloping down towards Steels Creek Road.

The main building has an iron gable roof and a vertical board exterior with fibro sheets. The classroom is lined on its walls and ceiling with sheeting. Five windows provide views east toward Steels Creek Road. A blackboard is at the front of the room, with an Honour Roll placed above it. Nearby is a "Smith & Day" clock, mounted on the wall in memory of Private A. Morris who was killed in action on the 24th October 1942. Cupboards line the rear (northern) wall. A door is situated in its west wall and windows look through to the second room/annex which has been added at some point to the main building. This annex room is lined with pine panelling on its walls and ceiling and has a flat roof. Since the school's closure in the early 1990s a kitchen has been built into the annex. It is now used as a community centre by a range of local groups, and a market is held at the grounds every fortnight.

A playground and a small shed are situated at the rear of the building near the southern border of the property. Immediately to the south of the classroom are three water tanks and toilet blocks. The southern boundaries of the property are marked by a fence and a line of mature exotic trees. There are two enormous pines along the front fence and some large gums.

Other features on the site include a cement path leading from the road to the school building, a small shed near the entrance to the school yard, and a small asphalt playing court. A new house has been built on the northern adjoining block, which is the site of the former Church of England.