Starlings Gap

Big Pat's Creek to Powelltown Walk, Powelltown VIC 3797

Statement of Significance

The Starlings Gap winch site is of state significance. The site documents the beginning of a massive post-war change in the operations of the timber industry. Its consists of a number of closely related features in excellent condition which are rarely found together. (Supple 1991)

Description

An impressive site consisting of a winch and landing platform beside the Big Creek Road. The winch, which measures 3.3m by 2.2m and was manufactured by A Harman of Port Melbourne, is in excellent condition and retains its carefully wound cable. The landing stage is constructed of six levels of cross-laid messmate logs to create a horizontal platform above a sharp slope beside the road. The structure measures 10.7 meters at the road frontage, 10 meters deep and up to 6 meters above the slope at its rear. A large central support log divides the winch and landing stage. A tree encircled by cable stands on the other side of the road opposite this log. (Supple 1991)

A prominent spar tree on this side was burnt in the 1983 bushfire, but the other features were unaffected. (Supple 1991)