St Paul's Church of England

600 Warburton Highway, Seville VIC 3139 - Property No 15085

Statement of Significance

St. Paul's Church of England at Seville, built by a local builder in 1886, has high local significance as one of the oldest churches remaining in Yarra Ranges Shire. The church has a long association with district orcharding and berry farming families, including the Aitken orcharding family, which farms still on its 1870s selection. The church's Minute Books, dating from 1886 until the present, are important heritage items.

Description

St. Paul's Church is a modest timber building on the western fringe of the commercial centre of Seville. It is located on a hilly site close to a number of similar, single storey timber buildings with community-based functions. A row of mature cypress trees lines the rear boundary of the property.

St. Paul's has been subject to recent additions and alterations whereby the rectangular plan building now incorporates an additional foyer space to the street facade and a skillion roofed addition to the rear and west facades. The addition to the front of the building is smaller in scale than the historic Church, but replicates its form and details. Both sections have a steeply pitched gable roof with minimal decoration, including overhanging bargeboards and timber, pointed arch window surrounds.

The east and west elevations of the Church are delineated by three sets of twin pointed arch windows at regular intervals, and an identical fourth window is located centrally on the east elevation of the foyer addition. The windows are surrounded by pointed arch timber mouldings which are fixed to the outside face of the walls. A set of double doors on the west side of the foyer is the main entrance to the Church. The Church bell hangs from a timber bracket beneath the apex of the gable roof at the front of the Church, and below is a pointed arch, stained glass window, recessed within an alcove.